The debt provider. To pay?

Respected jarosovaite, interested in the opinion of the less legally savvy people.

Used the services provider's home.Roux, moved out of his apartment and then forgot to disconnect from them. Now they are calling daily and asking to pay the debt. To pay that I do not mind, but was wondering whether they're allow to go into the red.

There is a contract kazan.domru.ru/sites/default/files/node-file-files... where interesting paragraph 7.3

7.3. Use of communication Services the Operator may be performed by the Subscriber if the account balance of the Subscriber is not a negative

(information about the status of personal accounts and statistics on the consumed Services and expenditure of funds from the account available to the Subscriber regardless

personal accounts on the websites of the Operator, in the case of providing the Operator of such opportunity to the Subscriber), unless otherwise provided

the corresponding Order and/or this Service Description.

That is, when negative balance I couldn't use their services, but they have to pay?
October 8th 19 at 00:26
6 answers
October 8th 19 at 00:28
Ask them whether they have license on lending to individuals And at the same time: does the contract item on loan to a user.
That's interesting, thanks, must ask ) - rosalind.Blick69 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:31
I'm poorly versed in law but had almost the same situation with the provider and after I asked the question from behind me :) - felicia_Greenfelder83 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:34
Thank you so much, I will try ) - rosalind.Blick69 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:37
Please, as you try, tell us about the result :-) here in the comments - Antoinette.Langwor commented on October 8th 19 at 00:40
I join the request limon_spb - Abbigail commented on October 8th 19 at 00:43
The main thing is not soustraites on "license lending" because no license to drive subscriber in a minus not absolutely necessary, but can show that You are not in the subject, if from the ends of the wire will suddenly be a lawyer:) - Maida_McGlynn71 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:46
edogs that it seems to me that it is very unlikely this is) - mason commented on October 8th 19 at 00:49
October 8th 19 at 00:30
In controversial situations like this, I always recommend to send such a "smart" three letters to the court (where do you think, too). Believe me, the costs are much more than the fee for the service that you are not consumed/not ordered. Read the contract, most likely, they have no right to demand your "a minus" from-for absence of rights in lending. After this all my application behind instantly.
Forgot to add. The Statute of limitations = 3 years. After three years in General ignore any payment requirement. The court immediately recognizes you as the winner only on the basis of the expiry of the limitation period. - rosalind.Blick69 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:33
Speaking about the bill for legal fees, do not forget that if the operator will win the court, these legal costs will pay for again by the subscriber.
The Statute of limitations is also not as straightforward in terms of the date from which to count. If the operator thought the caller is connected and wrote off the money, as a result he didn't see the problem, and therefore violations of the law all this time. In fact, the period may be counted from the date of the first call of duty. - felicia_Greenfelder83 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:36
October 8th 19 at 00:32
If bill online to pay for not consumed services you certainly do not have (or at least enough to write a statement to do the allocation). If the rates there is a fee for the actual costs of the provider (maintenance port of the subscriber line) and goes it alone, then there is more difficult. At the time, I never found reason to abandon it.
Well, the question is still in the red. Pursuant to the agreement, they have to suspend him, just minus on the account, but the money continued to be debited from the account, although the services I had received. - rosalind.Blick69 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:35
The quote above says that you can't use the services if minus; the meaning here is different. The provider therefore has no right to just take away resources allocated for you if you services are temporarily not in use. And this is actually the costs that you are legally obliged to return upon termination of the contract. I agree that they are almost always exaggerated for the sake of profit, but to prove it is unlikely to succeed. - felicia_Greenfelder83 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:38
October 8th 19 at 00:34
Several times was in the same situation. Don't have to pay.
In order to complete the relationship with the operator, it is enough to write a statement about the termination of the contract for the provision of services, to demand the return of money remained in the account to care less and to clarify the situation with a negative balance (to indicate that the service is not used and the contract cancellation in the negative or services on credit is not provided).
October 8th 19 at 00:36
With SSA the same hell. Disconnected from them, and they deluged us with letters threatening court.
Ugly Soviet company in all respects. I advise you never to contact them.

Abandoned them because a bill from them came in paper mail. Mail could go 2 months (from Moscow to Moscow!) and we turned off the phone. Moreover, the 2 times we received a letter with a threat earlier than the invoice itself. :)
Why you need a LandLine, if you have a cell phone? MegaFon is usluga "home area", in fact, completely replaces your landline for an adequate alternative. - rosalind.Blick69 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:39
I'm a terrible tell. About how connects to MGTS subscribers.
They outsorced "boys" aka computer assistance, which recruit anybody from babies to old white dudes with simple instructions: neither the passage nor the phone is not paid, it is necessary to haul modems to subscribers and connecting them to spin for additional services to the cost of the modem and abonentki for the first few months this boy has nothing. About "emergency computer assistance" all have heard. Here is the same, but the departure and diagnostics even with an asterisk is free, so with the stealth that can go these boys under such circumstances can only guess. - felicia_Greenfelder83 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:42
October 8th 19 at 00:38
Alas, the judicial perspective to me personally is not clear. Cause of confusion the lack of a single word in the paragraph. The word "only". Read "your" version of my:
7.3. Use of communication Services the Operator may be exercised by the Subscriber only in case the account balance of the Subscriber is not a negative...

Will be able to prove to the court what that word meant (and that the provision of services equivalent to the possibility of its use), there's a way to win and some money on top to fuck. If you can't, alas...
As far as I know Russian language, no matter how it is worth/not worth the word "only". Here the meaning is this: "to Use the services, if the balance is not negative". The second part of the sentence after the comma is the key. - rosalind.Blick69 commented on October 8th 19 at 00:41

Find more questions by tags Notifications