Win8: how to close a metro app with the mouse, if too lazy to haul it upper part through the whole screen down?

subj.
Switching to another app, search on the pop-up panel and close via the context menu — nearly the same evil.
October 8th 19 at 02:27
6 answers
October 8th 19 at 02:29
Solution
No way.

If you find this very critical, you have two options:

a) don't run metro apps. They are so not made for mouse and not the desktop.
b) Not to close metro apps. Above have already pointed out that this doesnít make much sense, inactive application is transferred to the mode of suspended.
Thank you. Finally a sane answer. I think the issue is resolved. - mitchel_Turcot commented on October 8th 19 at 02:32
wrong :( - Corene1 commented on October 8th 19 at 02:35
October 8th 19 at 02:31
The Opera browser came up (kind of like one of the first) brilliant thing.

The mouse gestures. Works like a drug. Very convenient and very useful.
@Mischka and in the direction of custom gestures can be viewed. There are zamechatelna utility StrokeIt. There is a subtle configuration commands/hot keys, up to define a handle of the window. I just don't know or win8 will work;( - mitchel_Turcot commented on October 8th 19 at 02:34
Compile:
1) how fast you click Alt+F4?
2) mouse Gestures
3) StrokeIt. There is a subtle configuration commands/hot keys - Corene1 commented on October 8th 19 at 02:37
Mouse gesture I'll use is fine. But for some reason haven't seen one in the eighth Windows.
Third-party tools is not an option. Interested in native methods, which Microsoft made sure to nick my food: give me back XP! - Jeffry13 commented on October 8th 19 at 02:40
October 8th 19 at 02:33
And win+tab to clucene between metro apps :-)
all you need to do with the mouse. switching to another application to close this I think some mockery of interfaces :-) - mitchel_Turcot commented on October 8th 19 at 02:36
And why did it close? You on iPad closing apps? No, they "fall asleep" — it's the same with metro apps in the top eight — they guzzle a minimum of resources. - Corene1 commented on October 8th 19 at 02:39
IPad? Never heard of it.
Yes, guzzle at least, but some still need to be closed, at least to ensure that they do not interfere in the running applications list (guzzle a place on the screen when switching between apps), so you don't accidentally switch to them (who knows what they are doing when you activate the apps are different) and so I (and mentee users) nice to have full control over the computer. If I decided that the app is no longer needed, I can easily close. If, instead, I have to give it to the mercy of the operating system — this is like "elections" in Russia. - Jeffry13 commented on October 8th 19 at 02:42
October 8th 19 at 02:35
All you need to come up with new touch gestures
PS did Not notice, I said above - mitchel_Turcot commented on October 8th 19 at 02:38
October 8th 19 at 02:37
Interesting solution.

Question: how to close a metro app?
Best answer: don't run metro apps, not to close metro apps.
It would be more correct to say: no, the decisions Microsoft have not provided. - mitchel_Turcot commented on October 8th 19 at 02:40
October 8th 19 at 02:39
Pull the mouse or (if you have touchpad) with finger application over the top edge downward. The first application will shrink to a small thumbnail. Once you reach the bottom edge — just closes.

PS. First answer... then I fully read the question, sorry )))

Find more questions by tags Metro UIWindows