It should agree with the author about translating his articles into English?

Or translation is generally only his privilege?
Have in mind that the translation is also on habré.
And apparently, to do this replace "EN" with "en" will not work, not pretty leaves.
March 19th 20 at 09:15
2 answers
March 19th 20 at 09:17
Solution
If there is an international Treaty on the protection on the territory of the Russian Federation the copyright of the nationals of the country whose citizen is the owner of the copyright to the original, and the translator did not agree with him the publication, that the translator may face charges of copyright infringement. This is evidenced by the article 1270 of the civil code "Exclusive right to work":
2. The use of a work regardless of whether the relevant actions for the purpose of profit or without such purpose, it is considered, in particular:
9) translation or other processing works.


You decide to break the law or not to break.
March 19th 20 at 09:19
Solution
Of course you need to agree.
No one denies in practice.

Find more questions by tags Habr